Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Dr.Nutrition, we are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognize the needs of our clients, customers for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us. 

This Privacy Management Plan, in compliance with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting our clients’ and customers’ personal information. It includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: Dr.Nutrition collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: Dr.Nutrition will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required. 

Storage: Dr.Nutrition is committed to ensuring the security of our clients’ and customers’ personal information in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: Dr.Nutrition will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA.

Disclosure: Dr.Nutrition will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: Dr.Nutrition promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. 

In addition to the care that Dr.NutritionS takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

By e-mail: info@drnutritions.com
By Phone: 1-877-399-DOC9 (1-877-399-3629)

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.